top of page

PRIVACY

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to explain to you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as data) we process for which purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both within the framework of the provision of our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as online offer).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

As of November 25, 2022

 

Table of Contents

  • introduction

  • Responsible

  • Overview of processing

  • Relevant legal bases

  • Safety measures

  • Use of cookies

  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting

  • Registration, login and user account

  • Contact and request management

  • Presence in social networks (social media)

  • Plugins and embedded functions and content

  • Change and update of the privacy policy

  • Rights of data subjects

  • definitions of terms

 

Responsible

Birgit Rhomberg and Vera Gottschall
YUAYU
Rathausstr. 35
A-6900 Bregenz

 

Authorized persons:

Birgit Rhomberg and Vera Gottschall

E-mail address:

yuayubeauty@gmail.com

 

Imprint:

www.yuayu.at

 

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • inventory data.

  • Contact details.

  • content data.

  • usage data.

  • Meta/Communication Data.

Categories of data subjects

  • communication partner.

  • user.

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of contractual services and customer service.

  • Contact Requests and Communication.

  • Safety measures.

  • Management and response to inquiries.

  • feedback.

  • Marketing.

  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

  • information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal bases

Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR, on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of them in the data protection declaration.

  • Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR) - The processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures which are required at the request of the data subject take place.

  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which protect personal Data require prevail.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national data protection regulations apply in Austria. This includes in particular the Federal Act on the Protection of Natural Persons in the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act – DSG). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to rectification or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

 

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access, input, disclosure, securing availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other memory notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the content of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used in an online offer. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyzes of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, except where not required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of the information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the users with a telemedia service (i.e. our online offer) that they have expressly requested. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on the legal basis for data protection: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process the personal data of users with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for their consent. If the users consent, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offer and improving its usability) or, if this is done in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to enable our to fulfill contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).

  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the user data collected with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information on the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and also object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements in Art. 21 DSGVO. Users can also declare their objection via their browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which can also limit the functionality of our online services). You can also object to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes via the websiteshttps://optout.aboutads.infoandhttps://www.youronlinechoices.com/be explained.

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the user consents to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored here so that the query does not have to be repeated and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of the consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used.

 

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide our online services to them. For this purpose we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the browser or the end device of the user.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.)); Safety measures.

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent from a corresponding server provider (also called "web hoster") or obtain from another source; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offer is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The address and name of the retrieved websites and files, date and time of retrieval, amounts of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP Addresses and the requesting provider belong. The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the server (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure server utilization and stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or made anonymous. Data whose further storage is required for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

  • Wix: hosting and software for creating, providing and operating websites, blogs and other online offers; Service Provider: Wix.com Ltd., 40 Nemal St., 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); site:https://www.wix.com/; Data protection:https://www.wix.com/about/privacy; Order processing contract:https://www.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users; Further information: As part of the aforementioned Wix services, data may also be sent to Wix Inc., 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, San Francisco, California 94158, USA on the basis of standard contractual clauses or an equivalent data protection guarantee as part of further processing on behalf of Wix be transmitted.

 

Registration, login and user account

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration, the users are informed of the required mandatory information and processed for the purpose of providing the user account on the basis of contractual fulfillment of obligations. The processed data includes in particular the login information (user name, password and an e-mail address).

When using our registration and login functions and when using the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as those of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Users can be informed by email about processes that are relevant to their user account, such as technical changes.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Safety measures; managing and responding to inquiries; Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Deletion of data after termination: If users have terminated their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to a legal permission, obligation or consent of the user; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

  • No storage obligation for data: It is the user's responsibility to back up their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all of the user's data stored during the contract period; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

 

Contact and request management

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the details of the requesting person are processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact request and any requested measures.

  • Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: communication partners.

  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data communicated to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

 

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside of the European Union. This can result in risks for the user, because it could make it more difficult to enforce the user's rights, for example.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created on the basis of usage behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the user. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the usage profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibility of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Marketing.

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

 

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content" ).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and the operating system, websites to be referred to, the time of the visit and other information on the use of our online offer and can also be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Google Fonts (obtained from the Google server): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of technically safe, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to topicality and loading times, their uniform display and consideration of possible license restrictions. The provider of the fonts is informed of the IP address of the user so that the fonts can be made available in the user's browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) are transmitted that are necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment. This data can be processed on a server of the font provider in the USA - When visiting our online offer, the user's browser sends their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (ie a software interface for retrieving the fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with the Google Fonts Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) and then the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by the respective user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent, which describes the browser and operating system versions of the website visitors, as well as the referrer URL (ie the web page where the Google font is to be displayed). IP addresses are not logged or stored on Google servers and they are not analyzed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent, and referrer URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wants to download fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. The Google Fonts Web API requires the user agent to customize the font that is generated for each browser type. The user-agent is logged primarily for debugging and is used to generate aggregate usage statistics that measure font family popularity. These aggregate usage statistics are published on the Google Fonts Analytics page. Finally, the referrer URL is logged so the data can be used for production maintenance and an aggregated report can be generated on the top integrations based on the number of font requests. According to its own information, Google does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to create profiles of end users or to place targeted ads; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); site:https://fonts.google.com/; Data protection:https://policies.google.com/privacy; Further information:https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=en.

  • YouTube videos: video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); site:https://www.youtube.com; Data protection:https://policies.google.com/privacy; Possibility of objection (opt-out): Opt-out plugin:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertisements:https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Change and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses can change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

 

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have various rights under the GDPR, which result in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed in order to operate direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.

  • Right of withdrawal for consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.

  • Right to rectification: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

  • Right to deletion and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to request that data concerning you be deleted immediately, or alternatively to request a restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data that you have provided to us in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.

  • Complaint to supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of data concerning you personal data violates the provisions of the GDPR.

 

definitions of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily for understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • Responsible: The "responsible person" is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

  • Processing: "Processing" is any process or series of processes carried out with or without the aid of automated processes in connection with personal data. The term goes far and covers practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

bottom of page